Privacy Statement

Wragge & Co is an international legal practice comprising Wragge & Co LLP and its affiliated businesses: Wragge & Co AARPI and Wragge & Co Legal Consultants LLC. All references to "Wragge & Co", mean Wragge & Co LLP and/or its affiliated businesses. See our legal and regulatory information for more details.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Wragge & Co is registered as a 'Data Controller' on the public Register of Data Controllers as maintained by the Information Commissioner.

Please read this policy carefully as it sets out how we use your personal information. If you have any questions about this policy or don't agree with it, please contact our Business Development Team at mail@wragge.com or on +44 (0)870 903 1000 before using this website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. If you are one of our anonymous visitors, please bear in mind that we may still record:

  • the areas of the website that you visit; and
  • information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc).

We do this by using cookies (although the information we gather through our cookies remains anonymous so we can not tell who you are). See below for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website.

Once you register or log in through this website we will know who you are and your activities on this website and information about your company may be recorded on our systems.

If you register for our alert, analysis, actions news service we will add you to our client/contact database. We typically ask you for:

  • your contact information including your name; job title;
  • organisation's name;
  • address;
  • phone number(s) and email address(es);
  • the area(s) of law that you are interested in receiving information about; and
  • the name of the email software you use and your preferred email format.

This helps us to design our email communications so that you can receive/read them.

Once you are on our client/contact database we may also record details of any:

  • Wragge & Co mailing lists you have subscribed to or unsubscribed from;
  • mailings (including legal alerts and event invitations) we have sent you;
  • hyperlinks you have followed in our marketing email messages; and
  • event invitations you have replied to and events you have attended.

If you communicate with us via our contact us form depending on the nature of your enquiry/request we may add you to our client/contact database.

From time to time we may ask you (by email) to review your contact details and mailing list preferences and update them as necessary. This not only helps us to keep the contact information we hold about you up-to-date it also ensures that we only send you information that you have requested and/or is relevant to you.

You can also update your contact details and mailing preferences or unsubscribe from our mailings altogether at any time via our website.

If you submit a query through one of our online legal advice forms, we will retain your details for the purposes of responding to your enquiry. The details of your enquiry will be deleted from our systems after a set period of time.

Some information is required information but other information is optional and if you don't want to give it to us, that is fine, however, the additional information will help us to improve our service to you.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies on our website for all sorts of useful things!

For those of you who are new to cookies of the non-edible kind - cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They can improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and tracking your use of a website so that it can be improved to meet your needs.

Due to changes in the law, websites must now get consent to send cookies to your computer or mobile device (by which we mean the kind of cookie described above - not the edible kind) unless the cookies are strictly necessary to provide services to you.

You can set your cookie preferences when you arrive at our website, or change them at any time through our cookie control link, which is at the bottom of our web pages.

Unless the cookie is a strictly necessary cookie, you can withdraw your consent to our cookies at any time even if you have previously consented. Although, please do remember that if you do not consent to our functionality cookies, parts of our website will not work. For example, you will not be able to watch our videos. For this reason we will occasionally send you prompts which allow you to consent to a cookie you have previously rejected.

The table below explains what cookies we use on our website, why we use them and whether they are strictly necessary or another type of cookie e.g. "functionality" or "performance" cookies. We also state in the table whether a cookie is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. The difference is that:

  • Persistent cookies remain on your device between browsing sessions. They are activated each time you visit the website that created that particular cookie. For example, where a "persistent cookie" is used on a website to remember your log-in details, you will not need to enter those details each time you visit that website.
  • Session cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open the browser window and finishes when you close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Strictly necessary

Strictly necessary cookies are essential to enable you to receive a service on a website. For example, cookies to operate online shopping baskets, do your internet banking or to comply with the law (eg such as to keep your information safe). We would not be able to operate our website without using the "strictly necessary" cookies listed below.

Cookie Name Purpose Persistent/ Session More information

ASP session cookie

ASPSESSIONID
ASPSESSIONIDAQSSCRAD
ASPSESSIONIDASSTBTAD

These cookie are essential for the Wragge & Co website to operate, as we use it to identify you as a user between page loads. This allows us to remember certain settings, e.g. which part of our website you were using before you were asked to sign in or register.

Session

Visit the Microsoft website

Novell iChain

ZNPCQ002-www
ZNPCQ002-reaction

This cookie tracks the Wragge & Co server capacity and accordingly distributes website users to the free server to stop our website from becoming overloaded.

Session  

Wragge & Co site cookie acceptance

wraggeco

This cookie is essential for us to comply with the new cookie laws, as it remembers whether you have given your consent to the cookies on our website or not.

Persistent

 

Wragge & Co disclaimer

disclaimer

This cookie remembers whether you have viewed the disclaimer regarding the use of cookies on our website.

Persistent

 

Performance

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our website.

Cookie Name Purpose Persistent/ Session More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmv
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile analytical reports which help us improve our website. The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to our website, how they arrived there (e.g. directly from the internet or through linking from another website) and tracking which webpages they visited.

Persistent

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

AddThis

p>di
dt
loc
psc
uid
uit

These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors share content on our website. We use the information to compile reports which help us improve our website.

Persistent

Click here for an overview of privacy at AddThis

Twitter

__atssc
__atuvc

This cookie allows a user to join our twitter group and tweet our posts.

Persistent

Click here for an overview of privacy at Twitter

Functionality

Functionality cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your log in details) and customised preference settings (e.g. text size). They also enable enhanced, more personal features, e.g. a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by using a cookie to remember which region you are in. These cookies are also used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video, which is what we use them for on our website. Information collected by "functionality" cookies may or may not be anonymised, but they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. The "functionality" cookies on our website only collect anonymous information.

Cookie Name Purpose Persistent/ Session More information

YouTube

ACTIVITY
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
PREF
SID
SSID
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
__utma
__utmb
__utmz
Demographics
use_hitbox
watched_video_id_list_RAw80

We have a number of videos on our website which are embedded through our YouTube channel. These videos can only be played from our website if you consent to the YouTube cookie.

Persistent

To find out more about the YouTube cookies, please visit the YouTube privacy page.

Targeting

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. These cookies collect the most information about users.

We do not use any targeting cookies on our website.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We use this information for all sorts of reasons!

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our products and services (whether available via the website or offline). We also use the information for:

  • internal record keeping;
  • product and service development;
  • answering your queries;
  • market research; and
  • marketing our own products and services to you.

Direct Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about Wragge & Co's products and services, and other information which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by post or email unless you have asked us not to.

We don't provide your personal information to other organisations for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may, however, on occasion provide your details to parties with whom we may run joint seminars and other joint events.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact our Marketing Database Manager at mail@wragge.com or on +44 (0)870 903 1000.

Email marketing

We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email "spam" is a problem!

If you are a customer of Wragge & Co or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, we may send you information by email, unless you have specifically asked us not to do so.

If the reason you have given us personal information is to receive email information from us, we will continue to provide this information by email unless you ask us not to do so.

In every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to update your contact details and mailing list preferences or unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact our Marketing Database Manager at mail@wragge.com or on +44 (0)870 903 1000.

You can also update your contact details and mailing preferences or unsubscribe from our mailings altogether at any time via our website.

Who do we share this information with?

Your personal information will be shared across the members of Wragge & Co's corporate group which encompasses Wragge & Co LLP, Wragge & Co AARPI and Wragge & Co Legal Consultants LLC.

We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf who will only use the information to provide that service. We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

From time to time we host joint events with other corporate organisations. To avoid duplication it is sometimes necessary to compare our respective invitation lists. This would be by way of name, job title and organisation only. We do not share addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to our Marketing Database Manager at Wragge & Co, 55 Colmore Row, Birmingham, B3 2AS or email us at mail@wragge.com or telephone us on +44 (0)870 903 1000.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Linking to other websites

Our website or marketing email messages sometimes include links to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website/marketing email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of other websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

This page was last updated: 21 October 2013.